• Welcome to the Physical Education & Health Department Web Page! 
    The Physical Education Department strives to meet the Learning Standards developed by the State Education Department. 
    Courses offered through the Health Department provide students with the necessary knowledge and skills to maintain personal health. 
     
    Courses Offered: Adaptive Physical Education, Physical Education, Health Education
      
    The Seaford High School Physical Education & Health Department members are: 
     
    Berto Cerasi (Chairperson) - BCerasi@seaford.k12.ny.us - 516.592.4221 
    Stephanie Bartkus - SBartkus@mail.seaford.k12.ny.us
    Click Here for the Long-Term Medical Excuse Assignment
     
    Kathryn Hoernig - KHoernig@mail.seaford.k12.ny.us
    Ralph Pascarella - Varsity Boys Soccer Coach - RPascarella@mail.seaford.k12.ny.us
    Michael Spreckels - Athletic Director - MSpreckels@mail.seaford.k12.ny.us
     
     
    Bitmoji ImageBitmoji Image
     
     
     

    2018-2019 Units:

    **We will be outdoors until 11/21/18**

    Unit 1 (9/20-10/5): Frisbee Golf, Football, Cooperative Games

    Unit 2 (10/8-10/23): Ultimate Frisbee, Team Handball, Yoga pt 1

    Unit 3 (10/25-11/9): Broomball, Circus Arts, Yoga pt 2

    Unit 4 (11/13-11/20): Aerobic Fitness

    Unit 5 (11/26-12/7) - Basketball, Fitness Stations

    Unit 6 (12/10-1/4) - Volleyball

    Unit 7 (1/7-1/18) - Heart Health - CPR and Fitness

    *Unit 8 (1/28) - Badminton!

    (*Start of 3rd quarter)

    Bitmoji Image

     

     Unit 2 (3/4 - 3/22): Team Handball, Line Dance, Hunger Games, T-25

    Unit 3 (3/25 - 4/5): Basketball, Elementary Games, Dodging Games

    Unit 4 (4/8 - 4/17): Elementary Games Part 2, , Relaxation Techniques

    Unit 5 (4/29 - 5/10): Seaford Cup Playoffs (Broomball Hockey), Golf, Circus Arts, Tumbling

    Unit 6 (5/13 - 5/22): Turf Games & Gaga!

    Unit 7 (5/29 - 6/7): Summer Lawn Games

     

    6/10 - 6/13: Locker Clean-out/Lock Collection

     

     

     

    CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2018/2019 PE AWARD WINNERS!!

    Grade 9: Alysia LoVerde & Matthew Garcia

    Grade 10: Taylor Sylvester & Dennis Lynch

    Grade 11: Allie McMahon & Logan Masters

    Grade 12: Alexa Garcia & Andrew Cuchel

    *Overall Excellence in PE* - Julia DiCanio & Matthew Andersen

    Nassau County Outstanding PE Student Award: Gina Toscana & Ryan Butler

     

    CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2017/2018 PE AWARD WINNERS!!

    Grade 9: Anna Butler & Jeffrey Suppa

    Grade 10: Jolie Kistinger & Shane Corsi

    Grade 11: Lauren King & Michael Vassilio

    Grade 12: Nicholas Minerva & Jacqueline Nieman

    *Overall Excellence in PE: Julia Siler & Luke Farrant*